Halloween 2026 data

Popular Halloween costumes 2026, ranked with search data

These are the popular Halloween costumes 2026 people are searching for: Google’s trending lists for costumes, kids, pets, couples and horror films, each name paired with its US monthly search volume from Google Keyword Planner for September 2026 and last October. Use it to see what is new this year, what is just seasonal, and what is fading.

#1 · Top 25 trending Halloween costumes 2026Buddy the Unicorn22,200Sep 2026Oct 2025: 0

Popular Halloween costumes 2026: what the data says

  • Brand-new characters lead

    Six of the top 11 costumes had no US costume searches last October: Buddy the Unicorn (22,200 in September), NeeDoh (8,100), Lily Love Braids (12,100), Verity (27,100), Hazel Hook (12,100) and Captain Clark (14,800).

  • Big names still have the volume

    Dolly Parton and Michael Jackson each reached about 90,500 costume searches in September, ahead of Doctor Doom (60,500) and Green Lantern (49,500).

  • Horror films drive the spikes

    “Buddy movie” passed 2.7 million searches in September and “the whisper man” 1.5 million, up from a few thousand a year earlier.

  • AI costume queries are small

    “ai halloween costume” reached about 1,300 searches in September 2026, far below character costumes, and lower than its 2,900 last October.

Top 25 trending Halloween costumes 2026

Google’s overall costume list, with US searches for “[name] costume”.

RankNameSep 2026Oct 2025
1Buddy the Unicornnew22,2000
2NeeDohnew8,1000
3Nikki1,900170
4Agamemnon12,10030
5Lily Love Braidsnew12,1000
6Oliver Tree6,600480
7Veritynew27,1000
8Carl1,3003,600
9Disco Scooby Doo1,600320
10Hazel Hooknew12,1000
11Captain Clarknew14,8000
12Dolly Parton90,50018,100
13Thragg6,6002,400
14Kenny Rogers6,6002,400
15Bowser Jr.14,8002,900
16Princess Rosalina8,1002,400
17Green Lantern49,50014,800
18Michael Jackson90,50049,500
19Skeletor8,1004,400
20Cyclops22,2009,900
21Dumpling9,9002,400
22Dr. Frank-N-Furter33,10040,500
23Viltrumite14,80012,100
24Nightcrawler5,4006,600
25Doctor Doom60,50040,500

Popular Halloween costumes 2026 for kids

Google’s kids list. Planner can’t separate kids’ searches, so the volume is for the whole “[name] costume” query.

RankNameSep 2026Oct 2025
1Dolly Parton90,50018,100
2Ella Langley3,600720
3Dumpling9,9002,400
4Shakira3,6005,400
5Ash Ketchum27,10074,000
6Hannah Montana14,80027,100
7Spider-Gwen18,10027,100
8Michael Jackson90,50049,500
9Pomni14,80022,200
10Grogu8,1004,400
11Judy Hopps22,20049,500
12He-Man8,1005,400
13Michael Myers60,500301,000
14Yoshi33,10049,500
15Bullseye9,9005,400

Popular Halloween costumes 2026 for pets

Google’s pet list, with US searches for “[name] costume”.

RankNameSep 2026Oct 2025
1Centipede880880
2Dolly Parton90,50018,100
3Bullseye9,9005,400
4Diet Coke4,40012,100
5Princess Donut6,600880
6Lamb Chop2,4001,900
7Pua1,9002,900
8Baked Potato4801,000
9Roach8,10018,100
10Tow Mater6,60018,100
11Headless Horseman14,80040,500
12Christmas Tree1,90014,800
13Glow in the Dark Dinosaur140110
14Stick of Butter1,0001,600
15Cousin Itt6,60027,100

Popular Halloween costumes 2026 for couples

Google’s couples list. Paired names are searched less, so volumes are small.

RankNameSep 2026Oct 2025
1Disco Scooby & Shaggynew2100
2Cyclops & Jean Grey1,300390
3Nikki & Bearnew1,3000
4JLo & Mavericknew1,0000
5Hannah & Garrettnew7200
6Cowboys and Angels590480
7Ricky & Carley Bobby170720
8Wall-E & Eve4,40014,800
9Woody & Bullseye1,000320
10Joe Dirt & Brandy7203,600
11Medusa & Stone Man8801,000
12Mandalorian & Grogu1,600390
13Jedediah & Octavius1,3002,900
14Gamora & Star-Lord1,9001,900
15Dolly Parton & Kenny Rogers2,9001,600

Trending horror movies for Halloween 2026

Google’s trending horror films, with US searches for the film.

RankNameSep 2026Oct 2025
1Buddy2,740,0003,600
2Other Mommy823,0008,100
3The Whisper Man1,500,0005,400
4Passenger550,000165,000
5Brute49,500110
6Insidious: Out of the Furthernew301,0000
7Resident Evil4,090,00027,100
8Arachnophobia74,00040,500
9Hokum49,500720
10The Backrooms823,00022,200
11Leviticus135,00070
12Send Help49,50022,200
13Teenage Sex and Death at Camp Miasma165,00012,100
14Ice Cream Man49,5008,100
15Colony135,000880

AI Halloween costume searches in 2026

How often people search for AI costume tools, same Planner pull.

RankNameSep 2026Oct 2025
1ai halloween costume1,3002,900
2halloween ai7202,900
3ai halloween2601,600
4ai halloween trend104,400
5ai halloween costume generator40260
6ai halloween filter10140

How we built the popular Halloween costumes 2026 data

  • Rankings: Google’s 2026 Halloween trend lists (Frightgeist), published in October 2026. We keep Google’s order.
  • Volumes: Google Keyword Planner, United States, English, pulled on October 20, 2026. September 2026 is the latest full month; October 2025 is last Halloween’s peak month.
  • Planner rounds volumes into ranges and merges close spellings, so read the numbers as orders of magnitude. October is always higher than September, so a name below last October can still be growing.
  • “New” means the query had no measurable US searches in October 2025.

Popular Halloween costumes 2026: common questions

What is the most popular Halloween costume in 2026?

On Google’s 2026 trending list, Buddy the Unicorn is #1, followed by NeeDoh and Nikki. By raw US search volume, Dolly Parton and Michael Jackson costumes were the biggest in September 2026.

What are the trending kids’ costumes for 2026?

Google’s kids list is led by Dolly Parton, Ella Langley and Dumpling, followed by Shakira and Ash Ketchum.

What are the top pet costumes for 2026?

Centipede, Dolly Parton and Bullseye lead Google’s pet list. Among picks that appear only on the pet list, Headless Horseman has the most US searches, about 14,800 in September 2026.

Where does this data come from?

Rankings come from Google’s 2026 Halloween trend lists. Volumes come from Google Keyword Planner for the United States, pulled on October 20, 2026.

Can I use this data?

Yes, please cite SpeedPainter and link to this page. The underlying rankings belong to Google’s published lists.